2022 Exhibitions

January 6th – March 9th

New Year/ New Vision: Celebrating the International Year of Glass

The Colorful, carved glass sculptures of Pietro and Riccardo Ferro

March 10th – May 1st

Timothy Rawlinson: Echoes of Light
New light and color filled works from the UK for St. Petersburg, FL by Tim Rawlinson.

May 1st – June 15th

David Patchen: Murrine Magic
Featuring the magic and energy of Patchen’s newest visions in glass.

June 22nd – August 31st

Glass Coast Summer Invitational
This exhibit features our favorite sculptures by artists locally and abroad.
Naoko Takenouchi, Jeremiah Jacobs and Elie Cecil.

September 1 – October 30

Forces of Nature
This exhibit Highlights select artists whose works illustrate our fragile yet strong bonds with the natural world.
Including works by Dean Bensen and Demetra Theofanous (collaboratively),

Past Exhibitions

2019

April 13th 

“Repurposing Mythology”
Paul Nelson 

April 14th Art Glass Afternoon 

May 11th 

“Dichotomies”

Jeremiah Jacobs & Timothy Soluna

June 8th 

“Dichotomies”

Jeremiah Jacobs & Timothy Soluna

July 13th 

Catch A Wave 

Summer group exhibition

August  10th 

“Above the Folds”

Above the fold” Glass blowing with Erik & Martin Demaine from MIT glass lab, giving a blindfolded glassblowing demonstration!!!

September 14th 

“Above the Folds”

Works by Erik & Martin Demaine from the MIT glass lab.

October 12th  5:00 pm – 9:30 pm

The Surreal & the Fantastic

Robin & Julia Rogers

Artists residency show  “Illuminating Repetition” featuring DMG School Project residency artists Leckie Gassman & Dan Alexander.

October 13th 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sunday Art Glass Afternoons

   Lecture and demo with Artists

November 9th 5:00 pm – 9:30 pm
“The Surreal and the Fantastic Part II”
Jamie Randall & Mark Clarson

November 10th 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sunday Art Glass Afternoon

   Lecture and demo with Artists

December 14th  5:00 pm – 9:30 pm

DMG Staff show

2020

January 11th 5:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Saturday Night Opening

Luminaries of Glass

Richard Jolley, Deanna Clayton, Marc Petrovic, Kari Russell-Pool

January 12th 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sunday Art Glass Afternoons

Luminaries of Glass

   Lecture and demo with Richard Jolley, Deanna Clayton

February 8th 5:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Saturday Night Opening

Luminaries of Glass

Richard Jolley, Deanna Clayton, Marc Petrovic, Kari Russell-Pool

February 9th 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sunday Art Glass Afternoons

Luminaries of Glass

   Lecture and demo with Kari Russell-Pool & Marc Petrovic

March 14th 5:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Saturday Night Opening

Color Fields

Dorothy Hafner, Ben Edols & Kathy Elliott, Timothy Stover, Kevin Gordon

March 15th 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
Sunday Art Glass Afternoons

Color Fields 

   Lecture and demo with Dorothy Hafner & Kevin Gordon

Represented Artists

SEE OUR ARTISTS

Full Calendar

SEE MORE